A password will be e-mailed to you.

In a continued effort to reanimate Liberia’s history and make it readily accessible to its predominately youthful population and anyone interested in the history of Africa’s oldest republic, The Liberian Echo has complied a chronological listing of all the Vice Presidents of Liberia, along with their biographical information and photos, where available.

Unlike a similar post with a chronological listing and pictorial of the Presidents of Liberia, in many instances, the photos of quite a number of the Vice Presidents of Liberia could not be found and/or there were scant biographical information available for them.

Chronological Listing of The Vice Presidents of Liberia

(This list includes only individuals who assumed the office constitutionally)

 No Name Tenure
 1.  Nathaniel Brander   January 3, 1848 – January 7, 1850
 2.  Anthony D. Williams January 7, 1850 – January 2, 1854
3. Stephen A. Benson January 2, 1854 – January 7, 1856
4. Beverly P. Yates January 7, 1856 – January 2, 1860
5. Daniel B. Warner January 2, 1860 – January 4, 1864
6. James M. Priest January 4, 1864 – January 6, 1868
7. Joseph T. Gibson January 6, 1868 – January 3, 1870
 8. James S. Smith, Sr. January 3, 1870 – October 21, 1871
9. Anthony W. Gardiner January 1, 1872 – January 3, 1876
10. Charles H. Harmon January 3, 1876 – January 7, 1878
11. Alfred F. Russell January 7, 1878 – January 20, 1883
12. James M. Thompson January 7, 1884 – January 4, 1892
13. William D. Coleman January 4, 1892 – November 12, 1896
14. Joseph J. Ross January 3, 1898 – October 24, 1899
15. Joseph D. Summerville January 6, 1902 – July 27, 1905
16. James J. Dossen January 1, 1906 – January 1, 1912
17. Samuel G. Harmon January 1, 1912 – January 5, 1920
18. Samuel A. Ross January 5, 1920 – January 1, 1924
19. Henry T. Wesley January 1, 1924 – January 2, 1928
20. Allen N. Yancy January 2, 1928 – December 3, 1930
 21. James S. Smith, Jr. 1930 – January 3, 1944
22. Clarence L. Simpson, Sr. January 3, 1944 – January 1, 1952
23. William R. Tolbert, Jr. January 1, 1952 – July 23, 1971
24. James E. Greene April 1972 – July 22, 1977
25. Bennie D. Warner October 31, 1977 – April 12, 1980
26. Harry F. Moniba January 6, 1986 – September 9, 1990
27.  Enoch M. Dogolea August 2, 1997 – June 24, 2000
28. Moses Z. Blah July 24, 2000 – August 11, 2003
29. Joseph N. Boakai January 16, 2006 – present

Spread the word!

Thanks for sharing. Get connected to receive updates.